Welcome to our website.

If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern DPA Agency’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The terms ‘DPA Agency Limited’, ‘DPA’, ‘us’ or ‘we’ refer to the owner of the website whose registered office is at 7 Old Town Square, Stratford on Avon, Warwickshire, CV37 6DY, England. Our company registration number is 9465497 and the place of registration is England.

The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. Please see “how we use cookies” below. Click here to delete
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice set out below, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to us, are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England and Wales and the English Courts will have exclusive jurisdiction in any dispute.

Privacy Policy

At DPA we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy sets out how DPA uses, protects and processes any information that we collect from you or that you provide to us.

DPA is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our services, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) aims to harmonise data protection legislation across EU member states, enhancing privacy rights for individuals and providing a strict framework within which commercial organisations can legally operate.

Even though the UK has expressed its intention to leave the EU in March 2019, the GDPR will be applicable in the UK from 25th May 2018. The Government intends for the GDPR to continue in UK law post Brexit and has also introduced a Data Protection Bill to replace the current Data Protection Act in due course.

Your new rights under the GDPR are set out in this privacy policy but will only apply once the GDPR becomes UK law on 25th May 2018.

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purposes of data protection legislation in force from time to time the data controller is DPA Agency Limited of  7 Old Town Square Stratford on Avon CV37 6DY, England

Who we are and what we do

We are primarily a property relocation agency. We collect the personal data of the following types of people to allow us to undertake our business;

  • Prospective and live client contacts seeking to acquire or rent residential property in the UK;
  • Supplier contacts to support our services;
  • Employees, consultants, temporary workers;

We collect information about you solely for the purposes of carrying out our core business and ancillary activities.

What we collect from you

DPA collects Personal Data directly from you (via email, website forms, phone, and email or otherwise) as well as from other available sources to the extent relevant and permitted under the GDPR legislation. Subject to this applicable law we may collect the following information:

  • name and title
  • contact information including phone number and email address
  • links to your professional profiles available in the public domain e.g LinkedIn and corporate website
  • for UK Money Laundering and other compliance purposes, your CV or resume, employments, educational details and qualifications, and third party references such as those of previous landlords
  • your preferences, e.g. preferred area for relocation, areas of interest as well as your preferred ways to be contacted by DPA
  • other information relevant to marketing information and roles
  • other information, such as information found from public sources. This will only be in the case of legitimate interest (please see Our Legitimate Business Interests below).

Our Legitimate Business Interests

Our legitimate interests in collecting and retaining your personal data are as described below:

  • As a relocation agency we introduce prospective purchasers and tenants to vendors, landlords and their respective agents for our clients’ permanent or temporary residential requirements.  The exchange of personal data of our clients and client contacts is a fundamental, essential part of this process.
  • In order to support our clients’ property acquisition or rental aspirations and our clients’ resourcing needs, we require a database of client personal data containing historical information as well as current requirements.
  • To maintain, expand and develop our business we need to record the personal data of prospective clients and client contacts. Due to the nature of our business we will never store your personal data for a period longer than 5 years without contacting you in this time to receive explicit consent.

Technical Information

When you access our services online, our web servers automatically create records of your visit. These records typically include IP-address, access times, the sites linked from, pages visited, the links and features used, the content viewed or requested, browser or application type, language and other such information. When you use our services or otherwise interact with us over telecommunications networks, certain additional information, such as your mobile telephone number, may be transmitted to DPA by the telecommunications operator as a standard part of that communication.

Purposes of, and the legal basis for, the processing

DPA will collect, use, store and otherwise process your Personal Data for the purposes of DPA’s relocation and ancillary  activities. Additionally your personal data may be processed for other purposes you have consented to such as marketing information or other information we think will be of legitimate interest to you. We may also use your personal data to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts we intend to enter into or have entered into between you and us

Our legal basis for the processing of personal data is our legitimate business interests, described in more detail below, although we will also rely on contract, legal obligation and consent for specific uses of data.

We will rely on legal obligation if we are legally required to hold information on to you to fulfil our legal obligations.

We will in some circumstances rely on consent for particular uses of your data and you will be asked for your express consent, if legally required.  Examples of when consent may be the lawful basis for processing include permission to introduce you to a vendor, landlord or agent as well as processing your data for internal marketing communications.

Should we want, need or rely on consent to lawfully process your data we will request your consent orally, by email, or by an online process for the specific activity that we require consent for and record your response on our system. Whenever necessary and subject to statutory record-keeping requirements, DPA will delete and/or anonymise Personal Data that is no longer needed. If there has not been any recent activity between yourself and DPA, we may delete your profile after a reasonable time in compliance with the GDPR legislation.

In further detail, DPA will process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

Communicating with you, in context of recruitment activities, such as:

  • To obtain additional information where necessary;
  • To inform you of available properties;
  • To provide you with information relating to your aaspirations and to fulfil your requests.

Managing activities related to organisational planning.

In the course of our activities, we may use your information:

  • To set up and conduct viewings and assessments;
  • To evaluate and select suitable properties for you;
  • To conduct background and credit checks and assessments as required by landlords or as permitted by applicable local law;
  • To contact third party references provided by you to evaluate your previous conduct as a tenant.
  • Or as otherwise necessary in context of our activities.

Development of services

We may use your Personal Data to develop and improve our working processes, websites and other related services. Where feasible, we use aggregated anonymous information in context of the development activities.

Legal and regulatory compliance, including obtaining and releasing Personal Data as required by law, judicial organizations or practice in order to comply with legal obligations imposed on us.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences..

The only cookie currently in use on this website is used to support analysis and understanding of how people use the website (what they like most, when is the busiest time of day on the site, have people found new content when it is published, etc).

This analysis is to help improve the usage and effectiveness of the website. The data collection and reporting behind this analysis is currently provided by Google Analytics. Users continued use of this website will indicate agreement to the use of a google analytical cookie. More information on this cookie and advice on how to stop this cookie being used is set out below

Cookie Usage

The cookies in use to deliver Google Analytics service are described in the table below.

Cookie Title Description
__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmv
__utmz
Google Analytics These cookies are used to store information, such as what time your current visit occurred, whether you have been to the site before, and what site referred you to the web page.

These cookies contain no personally identifiable information but they will use your computer’s IP address to know from where in the world you are accessing the Internet.

Google stores the information collected by these cookies on servers in the United States. Google may transfer this information to third-parties where required to do so by law, or where such third-parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Opt-out

In order to provide website visitors with more choice on how data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to stop data being sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not affect usage of the website in any other way. A link to further information on the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on is provided below for your convenience.

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=None

For more information on the usage of cookies by Google Analytics please see the Google website. A link to the privacy advice for this product is provided below for your convenience.

http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Disabling Cookies

If you would like to restrict the use of cookies you can control this in your Internet browser. Links to advice on how to do this for the most popular Internet browsers are provided below for convenience and will be available for the Internet browser of your choice either online or via the software help (normally available via key F1).

Internet Explorer
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows7/Block-enable-or-allow-cookies
Google Chrome
https://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en-GB&answer=95647&p=cpn_cookies
Mozilla Firefox
http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Blocking%20cookies
Apple Safari
http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=32467

Transfer of your Personal Data

DPA will not sell, lease, rent or otherwise disclose your Personal Data unless you have given explicit consent. DPA may share your Personal Data if you have given your informed consent for DPA to do so.

We do not undertake automated decision making or profiling. We do however use our systems to search and identify personal data in accordance with the parameters set by a person. A person will always be involved in the decision making process.

Security and controlling your personal information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure although unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, in order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We take reasonable steps to keep the personal data we possess accurate and to delete incorrect or unnecessary personal data. With respect to the processing of your Personal Data, you will always have the rights as provided by applicable local law. In addition, this Policy provides you the right to know what personal data we hold about you; to request incomplete, incorrect, unnecessary or outdated personal data deleted or updated as well as to object to DPA’s processing of your Personal Data on compelling legitimate grounds. There may be certain categories of information prescribed by applicable local law that DPA may lawfully withhold.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about market information which we think you may find interesting if you consent for DPA to do so.

Retention of your data

We understand our legal duty to retain accurate data and only retain personal data for as long as we need it for our legitimate business interests and that you are happy for us to do so.  Accordingly, upon GDPR legislation on the 25th May 2018 we will have a data retention notice and run data routines to remove data that we no longer have a legitimate business interest in maintaining.

We segregate our data so that we keep different types of data for different time periods.  The criteria we use to determine whether we should retain your personal data includes:

  • the nature of the personal data;
  • its perceived accuracy;
  • our legal obligations;
  • whether a viewing, tenancy or sale has been arranged; and
  • our expertise and knowledge of the property market by geographical location.

We may archive part or all of your personal data or retain it on our financial systems only, deleting all or part of it from our main Customer Relationship Manager (CRM) system. We may pseudonymise parts of your data, particularly following a request for suppression or deletion of your data, to ensure that we do not re-enter your personal data on to our database, unless requested to do so.

For your information, Pseudonymised Data is created by taking identifying fields within a database and replacing them with artificial identifiers, or pseudonyms.

Our retention notice will be available on May 25th, 2018 and onwards.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the DPA website look for the box that you can click to indicate that you consent to your information to be used by DPA for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to DPA using and or storing your personal information you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at  Agency Ltd, 7 Old Town Square, Stratford on Avon, CV37 6DY, England.

Under the GDPR and DPA policies and procedures you have the right to:

The GDPR provides you with the following rights.

  • To request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • To request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • To object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • To request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • To request the transfer of your personal information to another party in certain formats, if practicable.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting but only if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

The Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR give you the right to access information held about you. We also encourage you to contact us to ensure your data is accurate and complete. For any of the above please write to DPA Agency Ltd, 7 Old Town Square, Stratford on Avon, CV37 6DY, England or email us at info@dpaagency.com  If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites which we believe may be of interest to you. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over those other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Website security policy

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Website disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by DPA Agency Limited and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under our control. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep this website up and running smoothly. However, we will not accept any responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Copyright notice

This website and its content are the copyright of DPA Agency Limited – © DPA Agency Limited 2019. All rights reserved.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

  • you may print or download content to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only
  • you may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge this website as the source of the material

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit any of the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic or other retrieval system.

Changes to this policy

DPA may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01 March 2018.